Welcome to Anxiety Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Please Click to go to Anxiety Boss
KalmPro: Doctor recommended anxiety supplement.
Find out Your Anxiety Levels.

What is the best drug for MRI claustrophobia?

+1 vote
I am claustrophobic, and have to get an MRI in a few weeks. The problem is that I can't stand being in closed spaces, as the MRI tunnel is very small and closed. I am very worried I will not be able to complete the MRI, as it is too confining. What is the best medication to take for this?
asked Aug 30, 2015 in Phobias by Alison

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The best medication to deal with the fear of small and confined spaces in the MRI is a benzodiazepine. Your doctor can prescribe you a benzodiazepine, such as lorazepam (Ativan) or clonazepam (Klonopin), so that you are not so anxious and fearful when entering the MRI. Consider taking the benzodiazepine one hour before the MRI procedure.
answered Sep 2, 2015 by drcarlo (294,080 points)
selected Sep 13, 2015 by drcarlo
0 votes
1.5 mg of lorazepam 1 1/2 hours before procedure performed in a wide bore MRI machine.  Done!
answered Feb 21 by anonymous
...