Welcome to Anxiety Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Please Click to go to Anxiety Boss
KalmPro: Doctor recommended anxiety supplement.
Find out Your Anxiety Levels.

What are the early signs of depression?

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The early signs of depression usually come about after experiencing considerable stress. The early signs of depression can include irritability, being easily frustrated, sadness, over-sensitivity, negativity, sleep problems, appetite problems, and fatigue.

However, if you continue to have chronic stressors and you don't deal with it adequately, then you may go on to develop a full-blown depression, especially if you have a family member who has a history of depression. You know you may have depression if you also develop low mood, inability to have pleasure, feelings of guilt, hopelessness, and suicidal thought. If you have these symptoms, then you should see your doctor for help.
answered Aug 6, 2016 by drcarlo (294,080 points)
selected Mar 30, 2018 by drcarlo
+1 vote
The early signs of depression are feelings of poor self-esteem, inability to work, poor memory and concentration, total detachment from favorite things, frequent discussions about death, afterlife, and the divine, are also important indicators of depression. One if found these signs in themselves or the one they love.
answered Mar 30, 2018 by AudreyMarceau (160 points)
Thanks for sharing!
+1 vote
Even though we suffer from anxiety, life still goes on. We need to learn how to control anxiety so that we may continue to live and prosper. A big part of anxiety is our reaction to it. When anxiety triggers in our bodies, we experience physical symptoms. The second bite the anxiety monster takes is our fear of those symptoms. The less fear we have of those symptoms, the less control anxiety has over us. Only active practice will desensitize our nervous system. Treatment for it is Behavioral therapy, particularly the exposure therapy, Relaxation therapy, Cognitive behavioral therapy, Psychotherapy, or Drugs.
answered Dec 17, 2018 by Berangaria Martineau (200 points)
reshown Dec 30, 2018 by drcarlo
Thanks for sharing!
...