Welcome to Anxiety Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Please Click to go to Anxiety Boss
KalmPro: Doctor recommended anxiety supplement.
Find out Your Anxiety Levels.

Can obsessive compulsive disorder occur without compulsions?

+1 vote
asked Nov 8, 2016 in OCD by Leona

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
compulsions (repititive) thoughts are very necessary in the case of OCD because the person reduce his/her anxiety/anxieties or obsessions through compulsions. The compulsion (repititive) thoughts give reliefs to the patient in the form of opparant conditionining, in this the person performs repititive actions to get relief from anxieties.
answered Apr 8, 2017 by Sid k.A
selected Apr 8, 2017 by drcarlo
Thanks for answering this question, Sid k.A. I agree with your, that compulsions define OCD, as they reduce the anxiety associated with the obsessive thoughts. However, the compulsions may not always be obvious, as they may have compulsions you can't easily observe, such as counting rituals (where you are counting in your head), thinking rituals (where you try to lessen the intrusive thoughts by thinking about something repeatedly), or other rituals which are done in private and not obvious (washing rituals, rearranging rituals, checking rituals, etc.). So to find these compulsions that are not readily apparent, you have to really talk to the person about the way they think about their obsessions, and about what they do in their private time, and how much time they spend on those activities.
0 votes
compusions (repititive) thoughts are very necessary in the case of OCD because the person reduce his/her anxiety/anxieties or obsessions through compulsions. The compulsion (repititive) thoughts give reliefs to the patient in the form of opparant conditionining, in this the person performs repititive actions to get relief from anxieties.
answered Apr 6, 2017 by Sid k.A
reshown Aug 18, 2017 by drcarlo
...