Welcome to Anxiety Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Please Click to go to Anxiety Boss
KalmPro: Doctor recommended anxiety supplement.
Find out Your Anxiety Levels.

Is there a good anxiety disorder test?

+1 vote
I think I may have an anxiety disorder. I worry all the time, I get headaches, I am so stiff, can't sleep, and I can't concentrate at work and at home. Is there a good anxiety disorder test I can take online?
asked Aug 27, 2015 in Diagnosis by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Anxiety is often a normal person emotion that everyone familiarizes at times. Having anxious or nervous during some problems or making an important decision is quite normal. No diagnostic assessments are helpful in diagnosing anxiety disorders. However, there are mental or physiatrist tests in which you have to give an answer for certain questions to know whether you have problem or not.
answered Sep 4, 2015 by ValerieObrien (460 points)
selected Sep 4, 2015 by drcarlo
Dear Valerie, thank you for your insights. Diagnosis is only for trained mental health professionals and doctors.
0 votes

Nothing replaces a diagnostic assessment by a psychiatric to diagnose anxiety disorders. However, there are some online tests that give you an answer into whether or not you have problems with anxiety. These anxiety tests are not meant to replace a psychiatric assessment- rather, they are meant to give you an idea of your problems with anxiety. So if the anxiety test reveals that your anxiety levels are moderate to severe, then it would direct you to see your doctor and possibly a referral to a psychiatrist. However, if your anxiety levels are mild to moderate, then the test can direct you on how to reduce your anxiety, depending on your responses. Finally, a good anxiety test will tell you if you don't have problems with anxiety, and that you are mentally healthy and to continue what you are already doing to maintain that mental health. Click here to get started on taking a test to assess your anxiety levels.

answered Aug 29, 2015 by drcarlo (294,080 points)
...